P.L. 104-114
[…] Government or of a Cuban national.
"(4) Cuban government.--(A) The term 'Cuban
Government' includes the government of any political subdivision of Cuba,
and any agency or instrumentality of the Government of Cuba.
"(B) For purposes of subparagraph (A), the
term 'agency or instrumentality of the Government of Cuba' means an agency
or instrumentality of a foreign state as defined in section 1603(b) of
title 28, United States Code, with each reference in such section to 'a
foreign state' deemed to be a reference to 'Cuba'.".
(3) Exception.--Section 498A(c) of the Foreign
Assistance Act of 1961 (22 U.S.C. 2295A(c)) is amended by inserting after
paragraph (3) the following new paragraph:
"(4) The assistance is provided under the
secondary school exchange program administered by the United States Information
Agency.".
(d) Facilities at Lourdes, Cuba.--
(1) Disapproval of credits.--The Congress
expresses its strong disapproval of the extension by Russia of credits
equivalent to $200,000,000 in support of the intelligence facility at Lourdes,
Cuba, in November 1994.
(2) Reduction in assistance.--Section 498A of the
Foreign Assistance Act of 1961 (22 U.S.C. 2295a) is amended by adding at the end
the following new subsection:
"(d) Reduction in Assistance for Support
of Intelligence Facilities in Cuba.--
"(1) Reduction in assistance.--Notwithstanding
any other provision of law, the President shall withhold from assistance
provided, on or after the date of the enactment of this subsection, for
an independent state of the former Soviet Union under this Act an amount
equal to the sum of assistance and credits, if any, provided on or after
such date by such state in support of intelligence facilities in Cuba,
including the intelligence facility at Lourdes, Cuba.
"(2) Waiver.--(A) The President may waive
the requirement of paragraph (1) to withhold assistance if the President
certifies to the appropriate congressional committees that the provision
of such assistance is important to the national security of the United