P.L. 104-114
[…] State should ensure that United States diplomatic personnel abroad understand
and, in their contacts with foreign officials, are communicating the reasons
for the United States economic embargo of Cuba, and are urging foreign
governments to cooperate more effectively with the embargo.
(c) Existing Regulations.--The President
shall instruct the Secretary of the Treasury and the Attorney General to
enforce fully the Cuban Assets Control Regulations set forth in part 515
of title 31, Code of Federal Regulations.
(d) Trading with the Enemy Act.--
(1) Civil penalties.--Subsection (b) of section
16 of the Trading with the Enemy Act (50 U.S.C. App. 16(b)), as added by Public
Law 102- 484, is amended to read as follows:
"(b)(1) A civil penalty of not to exceed
$50,000 may be imposed by the Secretary of the Treasury on any person who
violates any license, order, rule, or regulation issued in compliance with
the provisions of this Act.
"(2) Any property, funds, securities, papers,
or other articles or documents, or any vessel, together with its tackle,
apparel, furniture, and equipment, that is the subject of a violation under
paragraph (1) shall, at the direction of the Secretary of the Treasury,