P.L. 104-114
[…] SEC. 106. ASSISTANCE BY THE INDEPENDENT
STATES OF THE FORMER SOVIET UNION FOR THE CUBAN GOVERNMENT.
(a) Reporting Requirement.--Not later than 90
days after the date of the enactment of this Act, the President shall submit to
the appropriate congressional committees a report detailing progress toward the
withdrawal of personnel of any independent state of the former Soviet Union
(within the meaning of section 3 of the FREEDOM Support Act (22 U.S.C. 5801)),
including advisers, technicians, and military personnel, from the Cienfuegos
nuclear facility in Cuba.
(b) Criteria for Assistance.--Section 498A(a)(11)
of the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961 (22 U.S.C. 2295a(a)(11)) is amended by
striking "of military facilities" and inserting "military and
intelligence facilities, including the military and intelligence facilities at
Lourdes and Cienfuegos".
(c) Ineligibility for Assistance.--
(1) In general.--Section 498A(b) of that Act (22
U.S.C. 2295a(b)) is amended--
(A) by striking "or" at the end of paragraph
(4);
(B) by redesignating paragraph (5) as paragraph
(6); and
(C) by inserting after paragraph (4) the
following new paragraph:
"(5) for the government of any independent
state effective 30 days after the President has determined and certified to the
appropriate congressional committees (and Congress has not enacted legislation
disapproving the determination within that 30-day period) that such government
is providing assistance for, or engaging in nonmarket based trade (as defined in
section 498B(k)(3)) with, the Cuban Government; or"
(2) Definition.--Subsection (k) of section 498B
of that Act (22 U.S.C. 2295b(k)) is amended by adding at the end the following
new paragraph:
"(3) Nonmarket based trade.--As used in