P.L. 104-114
[…] and
(B) in subsection (a) by striking "participants"
and inserting "participates".
(e) Denial of Visas to Certain Cuban Nationals.--It
is the sense of the Congress that the President should instruct the Secretary
of State and the Attorney General to enforce fully existing regulations
to deny visas to Cuban nationals considered by the Secretary of State to
be officers or employees of the Cuban Government or of the Communist Party
of Cuba.
(f) Coverage of Debt-for-Equity Swaps by Economic
Embargo of Cuba.-- Section 1704(b)(2) of the Cuban Democracy Act of 1992 (22
U.S.C. 6003(b)(2)) is amended--
(1) by striking "and" at the end of subparagraph
(A);
(2) by redesignating subparagraph (B) as
subparagraph (C); and
(3) by inserting after subparagraph (A)
the following new subparagraph:
"(B) includes an exchange, reduction, or
forgiveness of Cuban debt owed to a foreign country in return for a grant
of an equity interest in a property, investment, or operation of the Government
of Cuba (including the government of any political subdivision of Cuba,
and any agency or instrumentality of the Government of Cuba) or of a Cuban
national; and"; and
(4) by adding at the end the following flush
sentence:
"As used in this paragraph, the term 'agency
or instrumentality of the Government of Cuba' means an agency or instrumentality
of a foreign state as defined in section 1603(b) of title 28, United States