P.L. 104-114
[…] U.S.C. 2295a(b)) is amended--
(A) by striking "or" at the end of paragraph
(4);
(B) by redesignating paragraph (5) as paragraph
(6); and
(C) by inserting after paragraph (4) the
following new paragraph:
"(5) for the government of any independent
state effective 30 days after the President has determined and certified to the
appropriate congressional committees (and Congress has not enacted legislation
disapproving the determination within that 30-day period) that such government
is providing assistance for, or engaging in nonmarket based trade (as defined in
section 498B(k)(3)) with, the Cuban Government; or"
(2) Definition.--Subsection (k) of section 498B
of that Act (22 U.S.C. 2295b(k)) is amended by adding at the end the following
new paragraph:
"(3) Nonmarket based trade.--As used in
section 498A(b)(5), the term 'nonmarket based trade' includes exports, imports,
exchanges, or other arrangements that are provided for goods and services
(including oil and other petroleum products) on terms more favorable than those
generally available in applicable markets or for comparable commodities,
including--
"(A) exports to the Cuban Government on
terms that involve a grant, concessional price, guaranty, insurance, or subsidy;
"(B) imports from the Cuban Government at
preferential tariff rates;
"(C) exchange arrangements that include